K!

by Karl Bunyan

Programming, PHP, JavaScript, .Net, motorbikes, pubs, poker, football, news, restaurants and anything else

Facebook
http://twitter.com/karlbunyan

Thursday, March 22, 2007

Optimistic phishing attempt

This has to be the most optimistic phishing attempt I've seen yet. I can't wait to collect my 500 pound shopping cheque, though. I just feel so devouted.

Dear Co-operative Bank p.l.c. Online customer,

The bank congratulates you as a devouted customer and rewards you with a shopping cheque of 500 pounds, but

We were unable to send your reward cheque due to a possible error your home address information.

This might be due to either of the following reasons:

- A recent change in your personal information .

- Submitting invalid information during the initial sign up process.

Consequently, we placed a temporary restriction on your account. We did this to protect your account from any fraudulent activity.

Please verify your information :

[Usual bogus IP address here]

Link to this post

Comments:
Post a Comment
Wednesday, March 21, 2007

Drogba junior given Orient trial

Didier Drogba's younger brother Joel is to be given a trial at Leyton Orient. Hopefully we can sell him to Chelsea for squillions in a few years time.

Drogba junior given Orient trial

Link to this post

Comments:
Post a Comment

Telegraph Fantasy Football password

The Telegraph Fantasy Football password for Wednesday 21st March is Orange. Not that there's much happening in the Premiership or the FA Cup this week - it's probably wiser to wait until after the England match to make any transers to make sure there aren't any injuries.

Link to this post

Comments:
Post a Comment
Tuesday, March 20, 2007

Orient extend Jarvis' loan deal

Orient's in-form striker Ryan Jarvis, on loan from from Norwich, is going to stay with the team until the end of the season. Having seen at least a few of us goals I can say that's very much good news and should help to keep the team out of the relegation zone.

Martin Ling said "I've spoken to their manager Peter Grant and it seems that we will be able to keep Ryan until the end of the season.

"They will make a definite decision at the end of the week and they will want to put a 24-hour call-back clause in the loan agreement. But that's fair enough."

I say:

Phew!

Orient extend Jarvis' loan deal on the BBC site

Jarvis extends his Orient loan on Teamtalk

Link to this post

Comments:
Post a Comment

iRack or iRaq?

This Steve Jobs (or George Bush?) parody is quite funny, and entertaining enough. Is it about the iRack or iRaq? See what they did there?

Link to this post

Comments:
Post a Comment

McDonald's 'make up your own mind'

McDonald's have jumped on the 'user generated content/corporate communications' bandwagon and produced a site that allows anyone to ask a question and have it answered by the company.

The site, built in Flash, is called Make Up Your Own Mind (and is not to be confused with the Eurovision song contest's Making Your Mind Up). It mainly centres around a search engine to find answers to questions that have already been asked which becomes very addictive. For example, visit the site at www.makeupyourownmind.co.uk, click on 'your questions' in the top navigation.

A few choice searches to get you going:

  • dog
  • wee
  • worms

Get a proper McJob

Microsoft are also trying to change the dictionary definition of a McJob which apparently is "An unstimulating, low-paid job with few prospects, esp. one created by the expansion of the service sector".

Make your own mind up

McDonald's seeks 'McJob' rewrite

Link to this post

Comments:
Post a Comment
Saturday, March 17, 2007

Leyton Orient 2-2 Oldham

Somewhere between riding their luck and wasting it, Orient took a small single point step towards safety in League One by keeping promotion-chasing Oldham to a draw at Brisbane Road.

The game started well with both sides making inroads and even the weakened home side were holding up well. Jason Demetriou was a spectator in midfield, a situation which continued for the entire match and there was certainly a lack of edge in midfield with no Chambers or Guttridge to sweep up. Once Tudor was substituted for Hooper due to injury the midfield looked very ineffective for most of the match.

Then, from nothing, Alexander pulled a goal out of nowhere on 13 minutes. As the half went on Oldham were looking stronger but with the one goal cushion we felt there was a good chance of a draw at least.

That feeling changed early in the second half when the goalscorer was harshly sent off for a second bookable offence and Orient were down to ten men. Oldham's chances were coming closer and closer and in all they hit the bar three times in the second half. Against the run of play new signing Hooper managed to hook a ball over the keeper and put Orient 2-0 up.

Still, the home fans sensed that Oldham's strength couldn't be held back for another twenty minutes and in fact it was a very short time before woeful defending let in the first goal. Garner could have had the ball, and the rest of the defence stood still. To be fair to the goalkeeper there were opportunities saved and on average his performance was generally fair.

So, at only 2-1 up, it was a case of holding on with the ten men. Of course, we didn't, and another terrible error by Saah left him flailing in his own area and ending up giving a penalty away when a simple clearance a few seconds earlier was the obvious option. The penalty was well taken and it was 2-2 with nearly fiftenn minutes of play left.

Somehow, though, the O's held on for the point despite numerous close shaves, close offside decisions, and other defensive errors. But a point is a point and although we didn't really deserve it from the game there are times when a bit of luck helps. The only regret is that our luck was good but defensive mistakes let us down and with a bit of discipline we could have stolen the full three points.

Leyton Orient 2-2 Oldham on the BBC site

Link to this post

Comments:
Post a Comment
Wednesday, March 14, 2007

Fantasy football progress

It's been a milestone week with us moving up to second in the SEH Fantasy Football Superleague. Considering the very poor start (around 8th or 9th) the results have started to come in and the transfers are working well. The results of the FA Cup replays could be significant but there's still some way to go yet. Although first place is looking very tough, it's still possible.

PosManagerTeam Week 30

Pts
Total PtsLeague Pos
1Mr E LouieBAIKIN'EL UNITED26114046970
2Ms A LakshmananANN'S SLACKERS26109979361
3Ms K OdoguRUN KENNY, RUN18109681994
4Mr A WongSUGAR PUFFS231053119802
5Mr A HeadWAY AHEAD28987168669
6Ms D WalkierWALKERS WANDERERS16923202894
7Ms C EasterbrookCAZZZA'S COWBOYS14919204727
8Miss V DudzikCRAZY BLONDIES26892215965
9*Mr G Georgion]OVERPAID CRY BABIES18882219782
10Mr R BennettTIPPED FOR THE TOP11853229926
11Ms A CorsiniALE AND MAX12837234947
12Ms N LuthraBOUBLA12519267330
* denotes Chairman

Link to this post

Comments:
Post a Comment

Telegraph Fantasy Football password

The Telegraph Fantasy Football password for Wednesday 14th March is CONTRACT.

Link to this post

Comments:
Post a Comment
Saturday, March 10, 2007

Leyton Orient looking good in League One

Leyton Orient's victory over Chesterfield today has put them a whole 7 points clear of the relegation zone and, given the other favourable results, I would even venture to say that for the first time this season I'm feeling like we're getting safe.

Other signification results include:

It would have been nice if Gillingham had lost instead of beating Crewe but you can't have everything. Maybe a draw at Northampton v Bournemouth would have been the ideal result as it would have moved us above both of them, but it's arguable that it would have been a better result.

Although the win doesn't move the O's any further up the table it does put us well clear of the relegation zone and five points ahead of Bournemouth who are right behind in 19th place.

The League One table

Chesterfield 0-1 Leyton Orient

Ling praises 'workmanlike' Orient

Link to this post

Comments:
Post a Comment

Different kind of job search

At Exponetic we have a number of recruitment consultant clients and are often developing job search type websites, and indeed there's a large piece of recruitment functionality that we're adding to a new site at the moment.

Alongside this, we're also working on a new site to help business schools find people to fill their courses based on a slightly different way of searching i.e. rather than having the course information stored on the site, people add their details and wait for a course to find them.

So, I was intrigued by Watch 4 a Job which appears to be a blend of the two ideas. Although the site does allow you to search for a job the main selling points seems to be the ability to set up search criteria and let jobs that are added find you. The location-based search brings back fairly predictable results such as if you search for jobs in Somerset, although running a job search will only let you specify criteria for which jobs exist in the database which helps prevent completing a complex form and getting 'no matches found' back. It would have been good to be able to continue to filter from this page onwards, or possibly save a search. If I was halfway through looking for jobs in Birmingham I would like to be able to drill down from there but it doesn't seem possible to do. Not too much of a problem when there aren't a large number of jobs on the site but that may change.

The idea is that job searches are based more on fixed categories and less on keyword searches. I assume that jobs posted have to have exactly the same criteria filled out to make the matching work. I also get the feeling that location is one of the primary search criteria and they're obviously going for a certain degree of search engine optimisation with keyword-heavy links like jobs in Gloucestershire making sure they contain lots of the word "jobs" as well as the location. Still, it's a very competitive market so it may be difficult to build traffic based on search engine optimisation alone.

In common with some of the other projects we've been coming across lately there seems to be a theme of "matching buyers to sellers" to a lot of dotcom ideas, and this certainly fits that bill. I'm in two minds as to whether it adds much to the "vacancy alert" style functionality that other job sites have, but possibly by being explicit about it users will understand the intention of the service slightly more than the same functionality on a regular job site.

Watch 4 Jobs

Link to this post

Comments:
Post a Comment
Wednesday, March 07, 2007

Telegraph Fantasy Football password

The Daily Telegraph Fantasy Football password for Wednesday 7th March is JIGSAW.

Link to this post

Comments:
Post a Comment

Archive

Current Posts

Other links

Change the background image